May 17, 2022

Old Lyme Boys’ Tennis Crush Old Saybrook 6-1, Advance to Six-Game Winning Streak; “I’m So Proud of Them All” (Coach Tyrol)

Freshman Andy Sicuranza prepares to make a shot in a recent match, when he played as part of the #2 doubles team.

OLD LYME — The Lyme-Old Lyme High School (LOLHS) Girls’ Tennis team has been having an extraordinary season but let’s not forget the boys, who, thanks to Friday’s 6-1 win over Old Saybrook and Thursday’s 7-0 victory over Portland, are now on a six-game winning streak.

In rookie coach Andrew Tyrol’s enthusiastic words, “We’re making a run toward the state tournament!”

Tyrol, who is a 2013 graduate of LOLHS and now has returned to is high school as a Special Education teacher, comments, “We have a match Friday against Old Saybrook, then our Senior Night against Waterford on Saturday, followed by HK [Haddam-Killingworth], Morgan, and Stonington to round out our regular season prior to the individual and state tournaments.”

The Lyme-Old Lyme Boys’ Tennis team has been enjoying a strong end to the season.

Asked how he felt about his team’s improving form, Tyrol responded by email, saying, “The boys have found their stride in the back half of the season and it really came after a couple of tough losses to HK and Valley. After the HK loss, I saw the Old Lyme boys rally together and start to gain traction with a new competitive and positive team culture.”

He noted, “Practices raised their intensity and I saw a desire and motivation to get better every day. We’ve been talking all season about growth-mindset and I’m so proud of them all for understanding the true meaning of failure–as an opportunity to get better.”

Senior Co-Captain Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum serves in a recent match.

Tyrol stressed that he wished to acknowledge the leadership of senior captains Mike Klier and Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum, and sophomore captain, Griffin McGlinchey on, “… pushing everyone on this team to continue to improve, especially after losses.”

After losing to Valley (who are undefeated and the #1 team in the state) in a tough third set with a score of 3-4, Tyrol said, “We saw the potential that this team has. Every member of our team, has been playing an integral role from practice to game days.”

He concluded, “We are excited to close out the regular season and improve our chances on making a run in the state tournament.”

The boys’ four previous wins to Thursday’s over Portland were Cromwell (7-0), Westbrook (4-3), Coginchaug (7-0), and Waterford (6-1).

Old Lyme would actually be on an eight-game streak if they had defeated Valley on April 29, but they came home with a 3-4 loss instead. In Tyrol’s words, “It was an absolutely incredible match from Griffin McGlinchey [of Old Lyme] and Tomas Dahl,” which went to a nail-biting three sets, but which Dahl ultimately won.

Here are the full results from April 18 to date:

May 13
Old Lyme (H) Defeats Old Saybrook 6-1
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Logan Medbury: 6-0, 6-0
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Victor Fuda: 6-0, 6-3
3. Will Danes vs. Daniel Steindl: Forfeit Loss (Illness)
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Brent Ling: 6-0, 6-3

Doubles:
1. Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum & Micah Bass vs. Jack Forrestt & Mike Kapij: 6-2, 6-3
2. Mike Klier & Andy Sicuranza vs. Zach Nichols & Joe Maselli: 6-0, 6-3
3. Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Forfeit Win
May 12
Old Lyme (H) Defeats Portland 7-0
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Ryan Kerr: 6-0, 6-0
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Ben McGrew: 6-2, 6-0
3. Will Danes vs. Cooper Rettich: 6-2, 6-3
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Elliott Rowland: 6-2, 6-3
Doubles:
1. Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum & Micah Bass vs. Yusuf Kadrich & Patrick May: 6-0, 6-3
2. Mike Klier & Andy Sicuranza vs. Forfeit Win
3. Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Forfeit Win
May 11
Old Lyme (H) Defeats Cromwell 7-0
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Tyler Daniele: 6-2, 7-5
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Zach Daniele: 6-1, 6-3
3. Will Danes vs. Darragh McNeil: 6-4, 6-0
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Gowrish Sriramalinga: 6-3, 6-2
Doubles:
1. Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum & Micah Bass vs. Thomas Garcia & Quentin Shorter: 6-0, 6-1
2. Mike Klier & Andy Sicuranza vs. Forfeit Win
3. Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Forfeit Win

May 10
Old Lyme (A) Defeats Westbrook 4-3
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Joey Caslin: Win–Scratch
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Elliot Koplas: 0-6, 1-6
3. Will Danes vs. Jonah Freund: 7-5, 5-7, 7-2 (3rd set tiebreak)
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Josh Davey: 6-2, 6-3

Doubles:
1. Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum & Micah Bass vs. Mason Malchiodi & Ryan Engels: 1-6, 4-6
2. Mike Klier & Andy Sicuranza vs. Enzo Adorno & Jon Freund: 6-4, 6-1
3. Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Dev Patel & Justin Tapia: 6-0, 6-2

May 3
Old Lyme (A) Defeats Coginchaug 7-0
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Zack Ryer: 6-1, 6-1
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Luke Charest: 6-0, 6-0
3. Will Danes vs. Will Fournier: 6-0, 6-0
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Forfeit Win

Doubles:
1. Micah Bass & Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum vs. Liam Ullman & Cole Wright: 6-0, 6-0
2. Andy Sicuranza & Jed Arico vs. Nick Piscatelli & Yusha Hossein: 6-3, 6-0
3. Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Forfeit Win
April 30
Old Lyme (A) defeats Waterford 6-1
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Ian Balfour: 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Enzo Guarnieri: 6-0, 6-1
3. Will Danes vs. Peter Colonis: 3-6, 3-6
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Noah Westkott: 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Micah Bass & Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum vs. Gabriel Povent & Corey Sewndoru: 6-4, 6-7, 6-2
2. Andy Sicuranza & Mike Klier vs. Max Whitlock & Quinn LeBelle: 6-4, 6-2
3.  Alis Bicic & Leland Hine vs. Alistair Wayland & Andrew Bertrond: 6-0, 6-1
April 29
Valley Defeats Old Lyme 4-3
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Nick Wyszkowski: 1-6, 4-6
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Tomas Dahl: 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
3. Will Danes vs. Hayden Lombardi: 4-6, 6-7
4. Aidan Kerrigan vs. Jack Whittacker: 1-6, 2-6
Doubles:
1. Micah Bass & Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum vs. Kaid Matesky &Aidan Garrity: 6-4, 6-1
2. Andy Sicuranza & Mike Klier vs. Sawyer Joy & Peter Fitton: 6-1, 6-0
3. Alis Bicic & Nevin Joshy vs. Charlie Whelan & Shep Whitney: 6-1, 4-6, 4-6
April 27
Old Lyme Defeats Morgan 5-2
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Joseph Morse: 3-6, 2-6
2. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Steve Kinser: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
3. Will Danes vs. Matt Lopez: 6-4, 6-2
4. Jed Arico vs. Nick Bausch: 2-6, 1-6
Doubles:
1. Micah Bass & Nikolai Stephens Zumbaum vs. Tarik Hasic & Damian Sevieri: 3-6, 6-3,  6-3
2. Andy Sicuranza and Mike Klier vs. Nate Kinser and Ryder Watson: 6-2, 6-4
3. Alis Bicic and Leland Hine vs. Page Cuptill and Ryan Mansfield: 6-1, 7-5
April 22
Old Lyme Defeats Portland 4-1
Singles:
1. Charles Hinckley vs. Ryan Kerr: 6-1, 6-2
2. Andy Sicuranza vs. Ben McGrew: 6-4, 6-1
3. Ryan Clark vs. 6-2, 1-6, 4-6
4. N/A
Doubles:
1. Micah Bass and Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum vs. Yusuf Kodric and Pat May: 6-0, 6-2
2. Leland Hine and Will Danes vs. Forfeit
3. N/A
April 18
East Hampton Defeats Old Lyme 6-1
Singles:
1. Griffin McGlinchey vs. Pat Gavrylchuk: 6-1, 1-6, 2-6
2. Will Danes vs. Konrad Piech: 7-5, 6-1
3. Ryan Clark vs. Ben Fields: 1-6, 0-6
4. Owen Ingersoll-Bonsack vs. Reilly Howard: 0-6, 0-6
Doubles:
1. Micah Bass & Nikolai Stephens-Zumbaum vs. Matt Piela & Roman LeFloc’h: 2-6, 0-6
2. Andy Sicuranza & Leland Hine vs. Anthony Miro & Chris Anderson: 6-2, 5-7, 4-6
3. Nihad Bicic & Alis Bicic vs. Ben Maynard & Ethan Fields: 2-6, 2-6

Speak Your Mind

*